Personal Research Help
Would you like to sign up for an online or on-campus appointment with Jonathan Lehtonen, the library instructor? Click here to sign up!
Jonathan Lehtonen
Instruction & Reference Specialist
Montgomery Library 103D
270-789-5390
jlehtonen@campbellsville.edu
Stay up-to-date with the Montgomery Library on social media!
Library Guide to French Resources
Check out our menu to find the type of resource you need.
Finding Books and E-Books for French Studies
You can search for books at the Montgomery Library using the CU Search box, located further down on this page and on the library homepage. To find only print books, click the "Print Books" tab above the CU Search box, and type in your search. To include additional print books from the InterLibrary Loan system, first type in your search keywords and click "Search." After that, you will see a search filter menu appear to the left of your search results. Click "At My Library," and then click the check box for "Other Libraries" to include books available through InterLibrary Loan. (See video tutorial here.)
To find only e-books, click the "E-Books" tab above the CU Search box, and type in your search. To search for additional e-books, go directly to a database called eBook Collection (EBSCOhost).
Try using multiple keywords, quotation marks around multiword phrases, and the capitalized Boolean operators AND and OR to get better search results. Here are some example search phrases:
"french language"
"Alexandre Dumas"
"Marcel Proust"
anthologie AND française
"littérature française" AND "XIXe siècle"
"XIXe siècle" OR "XXe siècle"
littérature AND (française OR français OR France)
For more details about how Boolean searches work, check out our page on generating search terms.
CU Search
- CU Search provides a quick, powerful search of most of Montgomery Library's online and physical resources.
- After you click search, always click Sign in at the top right before you try to access online search results.
- Click the tabs below to search for only one kind of source at a time (articles, e-books, print books, or DVDs).
- To search an individual database, find a complete list of databases here: Databases A-Z
eBook Collection by EBSCOhost
Additional e-books not available through CU Search can be found at EBSCOhost's ebook collection, which contains over 180,000 books.
Browse the Collection
Use these call numbers to browse the reference and circulating collections on Montgomery Library's first floor.
Library of Congress Classification Guide to Resources for French:
| DC 1-947 | History of France | |
| PC 2001-3761 | French language | |
| PQ 1-3999 | French literature | |
| PQ 1-771 | History and criticism | |
| PQ 845 | Juvenile Literature | |
| PQ 1100-1297 | Collections | |
| PQ 1300-1595 | Old French literature | |
| PQ 1600-2726 | Modern literature | |
| PQ 1600-2147 | 16th - 18th century | |
| PQ 2149-2551 | 19th century | |
| PQ 2600-2726 | 1900 - present | |
| PQ 3800-3999 | Provincial, local, colonial, etc. |
For a more detailed breakdown of Library of Congress Classification, use this link:
-
Library of Congress Classification for Language and LiteratureA detailed outline of LC Classification for language and literature.