Personal Research Help
Would you like to sign up for an online or on-campus appointment with Jonathan Lehtonen, the library instructor? Click here to sign up!
Jonathan Lehtonen
Instruction & Reference Specialist
Montgomery Library 103D
270-789-5390
Stay up-to-date with the Montgomery Library on social media!
Library Guide for Mass Communication
New to the Shelf!
Students and faculty online and at regional centers may request books by mail through CU Library Exchange.
Social Media, Freedom of Speech, and the Future of Our Democracy by 
Supportive Conversations on Facebook Timelines: Discourse Topic Management by 
Creative Producing: A Pitch-to-Picture Guide to Movie Development by 
Global Media Perceptions of the United States by 
Imagined Audiences: How Journalists Perceive and Pursue the Public by 
Movies on Our Minds: The Evolution of Cinematic Engagement by 
A New Handbook of Rhetoric: Inverting the Classical Vocabulary by 
Talking in Clichés: The Use of Stock Phrases in Discourse and Communication by 
American Television During a Television Presidency by 
Latinx TV in the Twenty-First Century by 
Brewer's Dictionary of Phrase and Fable (20th Edition) by 
The Rise of the Algorithms: How YouTube and TikTok Conquered the World by 
Social Media Strategy: Marketing, Advertising, and Public Relations in the Consumer Revolution by 
The Art of the Literary Poster: The Leonard A. Lauder Collection by Selected E-Books
100 Years of Pulitzer Prize Political Caricatures by 
Successes and Setbacks of Social Media: Impact on Academic Life by 
Teaching Media Ethics: Integrating Ethics Across the Mass Communication Curriculum by eBook Collection by EBSCOhost
Additional e-books not available through CU Search can be found at EBSCOhost's ebook collection, which contains over 180,000 books.
Recent Titles in Print
Find these books and many others on the shelves in the reference and circulating collections of Montgomery Library:
| REFERENCE | ||
| REF PN 43 .B65 2018 | Brewer's Dictionary of Phrase and Fable (20th Edition) | |
| COMMUNICATION & LANGUAGE | ||
| P 95.8 .N49 2019 | Surprising News: How the Media Affect - and Do Not Affect - Politics | |
| P 96 .F46 R486 2022 | Re-Understanding Media: Feminist Extensions of Marshall McLuhan | |
| P 301 .N49 2021 | A New Handbook of Rhetoric: Inverting the Classical Vocabulary | |
| P 301.5 .C45 B85 2023 | Talking in Clichés: The Use of Stock Phrases in Discourse and Communication | |
| P 308 .U53 2022 | Using Technologies for Creative-Text Translation | |
| TELEVISION | ||
| PN 1992.8 .H54 L38 2022 | Latinx TV in the Twenty-First Century | |
| PN 1992.4 .R56 K56 2018 | The Good Neighbor: The Life and Work of Fred Rogers | |
| PN 1995.5 .E23 C48 2020 | Hollywood Diplomacy: Regulation, Foreign Relations & East Asian Representations | |
| PN 1992.5 .T3653 2021 | Television Dramas and the Global Village: Storytelling through Race and Gender | |
| PN 1992.6 .B47 2022 | Better Living through TV: Contemporary TV and Moral Identity Formation | |
| PN 1995.9 .A8 C88 2021 | Movies On Our Minds: The Evolution of Cinematic Engagement | |
| PN 1995.9 .P7 B38 2023 | Creative Producing: A Pitch-to-Picture Guide to Movie Development | |
| JOURNALISM | ||
| PN 4784 .C75 E37 2019 | The Copyeditor's Handbook: A Guide for Book Publishing and Corporate Communications | |
| PN 4784 .O24 W35 2019 | The View from Somewhere: Undoing the Myth of Journalistic Objectivity | |
| PN 4784 .O62 H495 2021 | We are Bellingcat: Global Crime, Online Sleuths, and the Bold Future of News | |
| PN 4784 .P26 H47 2022 | A History of Television News Parody in America | |
| PN 4784 .P5 F75 2020 | Graphic News: How Sensational Images Transformed Nineteenth-Century Journalism | |
| PN 4784 .T34 P38 2019 | Journalism in the Age of Virtual Reality | |
| PN 4787 .N48 N45 2021 | Imagine Audiences: How Journalists Perceive and Pursue the Public | |
| PN 4882.5 .T47 2019 | Looking at the Stars: Black Celebrity Journalism in Jim Crow America | |
| PN 4888 .W65 F766 2020 | Front Pages, Front Lines: Media and the Fight for Women's Suffrage | |
| PN 4888.56 W55 2019 | The Social Fact | |
| COMIC BOOKS | ||
| PN 6727.S3 Z624 2021 | Charlie Brown's America: The Popular Politics of Peanuts | |
| TECHNOLOGY | ||
| TR 140 .E92 A47 2020 | Walker Evans: Starting from Scratch | |
| TR 183 .L47 2018 | Visual Ethics: A Guide for Photographers, Journalists, and Filmmakers | |
| TR 820 .S2457 2020 | The Ethics of Photojournalism in the Digital Age | |
| ETHICS | ||
| BJ 1031 .F88 2021 | Future Morality | |
| BJ 1470.5 .B86 2021 | Having Their Say: Athletes and Entertainers and the Ethics of Speaking Out | |
| SPORTS | ||
| GV 706.5 .N678 2022 | Not playing around: Intersectional identities, media representation, and the power of sport | |
| HISTORY | ||
| E 744.5 .G55 2022 | Global Media Perceptions of the United States: The Trump Effect | |
| SOCIAL SCIENCE | ||
| HD 45 .S925 2024 | Burn book: A tech love story | |
| HD 49.3 .S629 2022 | Social Media and Crisis Communication | |
| HD 53 .L363 2022 | Strategic Creativity: A Business Field Guide to Advertising, Branding, and Design | |
| HE 8700.76 .U6 A647 | American Television During a Television Presidency | |
| HF 5415 .D385 | Advanced Introduction to Marketing Strategy | |
| HF 5415.1265 .Q46 2025 | Social Media Strategy: Marketing, Advertising, and Public Relations in the Consumer Revolution | |
| HM 646.2 .P86 P86 2021 | Punk Identities, Punk Utopias: Global Punk and Media | |
| HM 742 .J673 2024 | The Rise of the Algorithms: How YouTube and TikTok Conquered the World | |
| HQ 1236.5 .U6 C63 2021 | For the Many: American Feminists and the Global Fight for Democratic Equality | |
| POLITICAL SCIENCE | ||
| JC 591 .M33 2022 | Free Speech: A History from Socrates to Social Media | |
| JC 591 .S63 2022 | Social Media, Freedom of Speech, and the Future of Our Democracy | |
| JF 2112 .A4 2020 | Buying Reality: Political Ads, Money, and Local Television News | |
| KF 4288 .W45 2021 | Creative Expression and the Law | |
| VISUAL ARTS | ||
| NC 1831 .L38 R84 2024 | The Art of the Literary Poster: The Leonard A. Lauder Collection | |
| LIBRARY SCIENCE | ||
| Z 278 .O94 2019 | The Oxford Handbook of Publishing | |
| Z 466 .E43 W37 2021 | Shelf Life: Chronicles of a Cairo Bookseller |
CU Search
Browse the Collection
Use these call numbers to browse the reference and circulating collections on Montgomery Library's first floor.
Library of Congress Classification Guide to Mass Communication Resources
| P 87-96 | Communication. Mass media |
| PN 1990-1992.92 | Broadcasting |
| PN 1991-1991.9 | Radio broadcasts |
| PN 1992-1992.92 | Television broadcasts |
| PN 4699-5650 | Journalism. The periodical press, etc. |
| PN 4735-4748 | Relation to the state. Government and the press. Liberty of the press |
| PN 4775-4784 | Technique. Practical journalism |
| PN 4825-4830 | Amateur journalism |
| PN 4832-4836 | Magazines and other periodicals |
| PN 4840-5648 | By region or country |
