The Conversation Game by 
The Handbook of TESOL in K-12 by 
The TESOL Encyclopedia of English Language Teaching, 8 Volume Set by 
Amplifying the Curriculum by 
Learning in a New Language: A Schoolwide Approach to Support K-8 Emergent Bilinguals by 
Teaching Social Studies to Multilingual Learners in High School by Stay up-to-date with the Montgomery Library on social media!
Using this Guide:
New to the Shelf!
Find these books and many others in the reference and circulating collections of Montgomery Library:
| REFERENCE | ||
| REF PE 1128 .A2 T375 2018 Vol. 1-8 | The TESOL Encyclopedia of English Language Teaching | |
| SOCIAL SCIENCE | ||
| H 62.5 U5 N586 2022 | Teaching Social Studies to Multilingual Learners in High School | |
| EDUCATION | ||
| LB 1025.3 .R87 2013 | The Artisan Teacher: A Field Guide to Skillful Teaching | |
| LB 1027.223 .S38 2022 | Servant Teaching: Practices for Renewing Christian Higher Education | |
| LB 1775.2 .W64 2018 | The First Days of School: How to be an Effective Teacher | |
| LB 2838 .M3769 2013 | Teacher Evaluation that Makes a Difference: A New Model for Teacher Growth and Student Achievement | |
| LC 3715 .Q83 2020 | Quality in TESOL and Teacher Education: From a Results Culture Towards a Quality Culture | |
| LC 3731 .H45 2020 | Learning in a New Language: A School Wide Approach to Support K-8 Emergent Bilinguals | |
| LC 1011 .P32 2022 | What We Value: Public Health, Social Justice, and Educating for Democracy | |
| LINGUISTICS | ||
| P 53.4 .B76 2019 | Language Assessment: Principles and Classroom Practices | |
| P 118.2 .C356 2013 | The Cambridge Handbook of Second Language Acquisition | |
| P 118.2 .S28 2017 | Introducing Second Language Acquisition | |
| P 301.5 .P47 B76 2019 | How Words Make Things Happen | |
| P 302 .J66 2019 | Discourse Analysis: A Resource Book for Students | |
| P 302 .W37 2018 | Discourse Analysis: The Questions Analysts Ask and How They Answer Them | |
| P 306.5 .M39 2022 | The Routledge Guide to Teaching Translation and Interpreting Online | |
| P 306 .M865 2022 | Introducing Translation Studies Theories and Applications | |
| ENGLISH LANGUAGE | ||
| PE .R44 C66 2015 | The Conversation Game: A Systematic Program for Mastering English Conversation | |
| PE 1068 .C4 F66 2019 | Learners in Transition: Chinese Students' Journeys from EFL to ESL and EIL | |
| PE 1072 .G73 2019 | The History of English: An Introduction | |
| PE 1112 .M35 2017 | The Perfect English Grammar Workbook: Simple Rules and Quizzes to Master Today's English | |
| PE 1128 .A2 A5325 2019 | Amplifying the Curriculum: Designing Quality Learning Opportunities for English Learners | |
| PE 1128 .A2 D696 2018 | Co-Teaching for English Learners: A Guide to Collaborative Planning, Instruction, Assessment, and Reflection | |
| PE 1128 .A1 H467 2020 | 50 Strategies for Teaching English Language Learners | |
| PE 1128 .A2 H586 2019 | Collaborating for English Learners | |
| PE 1128 .A2 H2965 2019 | The Handbook of TESOL in K-12 | |
| PE 1128 .A2 R6378 2019 | Global Englishes for Language Teaching | |
| PE 1128 .D54 2018 | ESL Games for the Classroom | |
| PE 1477 .W55 2018 | Advanced Writing Skills for Students of English |
Selected E-Books for TESOL and ESL
Acronyms
Acronyms you may encounter:
| AL | Applied Linguistics |
| CALL | Computer-Assisted Language Learning |
| CLIL | Content and Language Integrated Learning |
| EFL | English as a Foreign Language |
| ELT | Enhanced Language Training |
| ESL | English as a Second Language |
| ESOL | English for Speakers of Other Languages |
| ESP | English for Specific Purposes |
| IELTS | International English Language Test |
| L1 | Language 1: A student's primary (native) language |
| L2 | Language 2: A student's secondary language |
| SLA | Second Language Acquisition |
| TEFL | Teaching English as a Foreign Language |
| TESL | Teaching English as a Second Language |
| TESOL | Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages |
| TOEFL | Test of English as a Foreign Language |
| TOEIC | Test of English for International Communication |
CU Search
eBook Collection by EBSCOhost
Additional e-books not available through CU Search can be found at EBSCOhost's e-book collection, which contains over 180,000 books.
Browse the Collection
Use these call numbers to browse the reference and circulating collections in Montgomery Library.
Library of Congress Classification Guide to Resources for Language and Literature:
| P | Language and linguistics |
| PA | Classical languages & literature |
| PB-PH | Modern European languages & literature |
| PJ | Oriental languages & literature |
| PK | Indo-Iranian languages & literature |
| PL | Languages & literature of Eastern Asia, Oceania, Africa |
| PM | American Indian languages |
| PN | Literary history and collections |
| PQ | French, Italian, Spanish & Portuguese literature |
| PR | English literature |
| PS | American literature |
| PT | Germanic literature |
| PZ | Fiction and children's literature |
Library of Congress Classification Guide to Resources in Education:
| L | General |
| LA | History of Education |
| LB | Theory and Practice of Education |
| LC | Special Aspects of Education |
| LD | Individual Institutions - U.S. |
| LE | Individual Institutions - Other Americas |
| LF | Individual Institutions - Europe |
| LG | Individual Institutions - Asia/Africa/Oceania |
| LH | College Publications |
| LJ | Student Fraternities and Sororities |
| LT | Textbooks |
| PZ | Children's Literature |
For a more detailed breakdown of Library of Congress Classification, use these links: