Find Commentaries
To find theological commentaries and dictionaries in Montgomery Library, first know that there are three sections. The In Reference section is a list of commentaries and dictionaries for library use only. The Collection section is sets of commentaries and dictionaries with several volumes, usually separated by book of the Bible. The Books of the Bible section shows the coverage of individual commentaries that can be checked out of the library.
In Reference
The Reference section are items reserved to be used in the library only. Students are welcome to use the books while in the library, or may make copies of the pages they need.
These items are not able to be checked out from the library. Available for use in the library only.
| Title of Volume Set | Call Number | |
| Anchor Bible Dictionary | REF BS 440 .A54 | |
| Anchor Yale Bible (AYB) | REF BS 192.2 .A1 | |
| Broadman Bible Commentary | REF BS 491.2 .B67 | |
| Dictionary of New Testament Background | REF BS 2312 .D53 2000 | |
| Dictionary of the New Testament Use of the Old Testament | BS 2387 .D53 2023 | |
| Dictionary of the Old Testament: Pentateuch | REF BS 1225.52 .D53 2003 | |
| Expositor's Bible Commentary | REF BS 491.2 .E96 | |
| Holman Bible Illustrated Dictionary | REF BS 440 .H65 2015 | |
| Holman Bible Dictionary | REF BS 440 .H69 1991 | |
| Mercer Bible Dictionary | REF BS 440 .M429 1991 | |
| New Bible Dictionary | REF BS 1485.2 .G55 1982 | |
| New International Dictionary of Old Testament Theology and Exegesis | REF BS 440 .N438 1997 Vol. 1-5 | |
| New Interpreter's BIble | REF BS 491.2 .N484 | |
| New Interpreter's Dictionary of the Bible | REF BS 440 .N445 2006 | |
| New Strong's Concordance | REF BS 425 .S8 1990 | |
By Collection
The Collection section is sets of commentaries and dictionaries with several volumes, usually separated by book of the Bible.
These items are able to be checked out from the library.
| Title of Volume Set | Call Number | |
| Anchor Yale Bible (AYB) | BS 192.2 .A1 | |
| Broadman Bible Commentary | BS 491.2 .B67 | |
| International Critical Commentary (ICC) | BS 491 .I6 | |
| Interpreter's Bible | BS 491.2 I55 | |
| New American Commentary (NAC) | BS 491.2 .N48 | |
| New International Commentary (NICOT, NICNT) | BS 491.2 .N484 | |
| Strong's Concordance | BS 425 .S8 1990 | |
| Tyndale Old Testament Commentary (TOTC) | BS 491.2 .T95 | |
| Tyndale New Testament Commentary (TNTC) | BS 491.2 .T96 | |
| Word Biblical Commentary (WBC) | BS 491.2 .W67 | |
Books of the Bible
This section is ordered by commentary series, and it includes which books of the Bible are covered.
These items can be checked out from the library.
| Title | Call Number | ||||
| Baker Exegetical Commentary on the NT - John | BS 2615.53 .K67 2004 | ||||
| Baker Exegetical Commentary on the NT - Romans | BS 2665.3 .S36 | ||||
| Baker Exegetical Commentary on the NT - Jude, 2 Peter | BS 2815.53 .G74 2008 | ||||
| Brazos Theological Commentary on the Bible - Colossians | BS 2715.53 .S45 2014 | ||||
| Brazos Theological Commentary on the Bible - Revelation | BS 2825.53 .M36 2010 | ||||
| Interpretation Commentary - Genesis | BS 1235.3 .B78 | ||||
| Interpretation Commentary - Ezra, Nehemiah | BS 1355.3 .T47 | ||||
| Interpretation Commentary - Job | BS 1415.3 .J36 | ||||
| Interpretation Commentary - Jeremiah | BS 1525.3 .C57 1988 | ||||
| Interpretation Commentary - Ezekiel | BS 1545.3 .B56 | ||||
| Interpretation Commentary - Hosea to Micah | BS 1560 .L553 1988 | ||||
| Interpretation Commentary - 1 Corinthians | BS 2675.3 .H38 | ||||
| Interpretation Commentary - 2 Corinthians | BS 2675.3 .B47 1987 | ||||
| Interpretation Commentary - Hebrews | BS 2775.3 .L66 | ||||
| Interpretation Commentary - 1 & 2 Peter, James, Jude | BS 2777 .P47 | ||||
| Interpretation Commentary - 1, 2, & 3 John | BS 2805.3 .S65 | ||||
| New Century Bible Commentary - Exodus | BS 1245.3 .H9 1971 | ||||
| New Century Bible Commentary - 1 & 2 Samuel | BS 1325.3 .M38 1971 | ||||
| New Century Bible Commentary - 1 & 2 Kings Vol. 1 & 2 | BS 1335.3 .J66 | ||||
| New Century Bible Commentary - Ezra, Nehemiah, Esther | BS 1355.3 .C55 | ||||
| New Century Bible Commentary - Psalms Vol 1 & 2 | BS 1430.3 .A63 1972 | ||||
| New Century Bible Commentary - Proverbs | BS 1465.3 .W57 1994 | ||||
| New Century Bible Commentary - Ecclesiastes | BS 1475.3 .W45 1989 | ||||
| New Century Bible Commentary - Song of Songs | BS 1485.3 .S53 1993 | ||||
| New Century Bible Commentary - Isaiah 1-39 | BS 1515.3 .C57 1980 | ||||
| New Century Bible Commentary - Isaiah 40-66 | BS 1520 .W48 | ||||
| New Century Bible Commentary - Lamentations | BS 1535.3 .P76 1991 | ||||
| New Century Bible Commentary - Haggai, Zechariah, Malachi | BS 1655.3 .R43 1995 | ||||
| New Century Bible Commentary - 1 & 2 Corinthians | BS 2675.3 .B78 1971 | ||||
| New Century Bible Commentary - Book of Revelation | BS 2825.3 .B24 1978 | ||||
| New International Greek Testament Commentary - Matthew | BS 2575.53 .N65 2005 | ||||
| New International Greek Testament Commentary - Mark | BS 2585.53 .F73 2002 | ||||
| New International Greek Testament Commentary - Luke | BS 2595.3 .M37 1978 | ||||
| New International Greek Testament Commentary - Romans | BS 2665.53 .L66 2015 | ||||
| New International Greek Testament Commentary - 1 Corinthians | BS 2675.53 .T45 2000 | ||||
| New International Greek Testament Commentary - 2 Corinthians | BS 2675.53 .H37 2005 | ||||
| New International Greek Testament Commentary - Galatians | BS 2685.3 .B75 1982 | ||||
| New International Greek Testament Commentary - Colossians, Philemon | BS 2715.3 .D86 1996 | ||||
| New International Greek Testament Commentary - 1 & 2 Thessalonians | BS 2725.3 .W35 1990 | ||||
| New International Greek Testament Commentary - Pastoral Epistles | BS 2735.3 .K55 1992 | ||||
| New International Greek Testament Commentary - Hebrews | BS 2775.3 .E455 1992 | ||||
| New International Greek Testament Commentary - James | BS 2785.3 .D38 1982 | ||||
| New International Greek Testament Commentary - Revelation | BS 2825.3 .B242 | ||||
| NIV Application Commentary - Daniel | BS 1553.3 .L6 1999 | ||||
| NIV Application Commentary - Mark | BS 2585.3 .G37 | ||||
| NIV Application Commentary - Luke | BS 2595.3 .B57 | ||||
| NIV Application Commentary - Acts | BS 2625.3 .F47 | ||||
| NIV Application Commentary - 1 Corinthians | BS 2675.3 .B56 | ||||
| NIV Application Commentary - Galatians | BS 2685.3 .M34 | ||||
| NIV Application Commentary - Ephesians | BS 2695.3 .S66 | ||||
| NIV Application Commentary - Philippians | BS 2705.3 .T47 | ||||
| NIV Application Commentary - Colossians and Philemon | BS 2715.3 .G37 | ||||
| NIV Application Commentary - 1 & 2 Thessalonians | BS 2725.3 .H64 | ||||
| NIV Application Commentary - 1 & 2 Timothy, Titus | BS 2735.3 .L54 1999 | ||||
| NIV Application Commentary - Hebrews | BS 2775.3 .G865 | ||||
| NIV Application Commentary - James | BS 2785.3 .N97 | ||||
| NIV Application Commentary - 2 Peter, Jude | BS 2795.3 .M66 | ||||
| NIV Application Commentary - The Letters of John | BS 2805.3 .B884 1996 | ||||
| Word Biblical Commentary - 1 & 2 Thessalonians | BS 2725.53 .K54 2023 | ||||
| Word Biblical Commentary - Revelation 17 - 22 | BS 491.2 .W67 1983 |